Skip to content

Frankincense Dilute Essential Oil: 5%, 10ml, Boswellia Carterii

£3.50 Incl. VAT

Frankincense Dilute Essential Oil: 5%

  • 10ml
  • Amber bottle
  • Includes dropper

AW logo

In stock

Frankincense Dilute Essential Oil: 5%

5% Dilution in Grapeseed Oil

Frankincense Dilute Essential Oil in a 10ml amber bottle with dropper. Arrives sealed for freshness.

The following information has been provided by the manufacturer of this product.

This Frankincense Essential Oil is steam distilled from the resin of the Boswellia carterii tree, of the Burseraceae family, and is also known as Olibanum.

The word “Frankincense” is derived from the French franc meaning luxuriant, and was, along with myrrh, the first gum to be used as incense. The tree is indigenous to the Middle East, and is said to exist in natural bonsai formation in that parched land. Frankincense is said to symbolize divinity.

This oil is the most popular in aromatherapy for its calming properties. It is said to help heal wounds and prevent scars. It is used to tone the face, remove wrinkles, and avoid stretch marks in cosmetic products.

Frankincense essential oil has been used to ease anxiety, stress, asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, and bad coughs. It is a general tonic to the uterus, has a calming effect during labour, and helps ease heavy menstruation. It is most useful during meditation.

Avoid during pregnancy.

Ancient Egyptians burned frankincense as holy incense and used it as a face mask. They ground the burnt resin into a powder called kohl, used to highlight the eyes. Kohl-lined eyes are commonly seen in Egyptian art. The earliest record of frankincense use was found in a tomb inscription of the 15th century BC Egyptian queen Hatshepsut. It was used to fumigate the sick, to banish evil spirits.

Disclaimer: please seek guidance from a suitably qualified practitioner before using essential oils. Not all oils are suitable for everyone, and some should not be used on children, pregnant and breastfeeding women, and those with certain medical conditions or on medication. We are not medically qualified and cannot advise you on this. Use of essential oils is at your own risk, and we cannot accept any liability for misuse or for any consequences resulting from their use.

Safety Data Sheet, IFRA Certificate, and Allergy Declaration available on request by contacting us or by visiting www.AncientWisdom.biz

Latin Name: Boswellia Carterii

Part Of Plant Used: Resin

Source: Oman

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Brand: Ancient Wisdom

Barcode: 5055796528547

Frankincense Dilute Essential Oil can also be used as a room fragrance with oil burners and diffusers.

See more essential oils

essential oils shown with spices

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Frankincense Dilute Essential Oil: 5%, 10ml, Boswellia Carterii”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *