Skip to content

Patchouli Essential Oil

Pure Patchouli Essential Oil in a 10ml amber bottle with dropper. Arrives sealed for freshness.

The following information has been provided by the manufacturer of this product.

Patchouli Oil is extracted from the Pogostemon Cablin plant of the mint family and has a rich musky-sweet, spicy smell. The plant is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as ‘puchaput’. The word patchouli is derived from Tamil ‘pachchai ilai’ meaning, simply, ‘green leaf.’ Patchouli oil is extracted from the young leaves, which are dried and fermented before steam distillation. This oil improves its fragrance and power with age. It is much valued in skincare, especially in scar healing.

In eastern countries, patchouli oil is used in potpourris and sachets between linen and clothes for the fragrance as well as to keep bed bugs and insects away. The oil is said to have a balancing effect on the emotions and create an amorous atmosphere. When used in an oil burner, it eases anxiety and depression. Used in bathwater, it is believed to help skin and scalp complaints, fungal infections, fluid retention, break down cellulite and ease constipation. It has excellent tissue regenerating properties, speeds up healing and fights infections. Thus, it helps acne, eczema, weeping sores, ulcers, and athlete’s foot.

It seems that patchouli was placed between Indian cashmere shawls before being sent to Victorian England, to protect the merchandise from moths. Without this signature smell of dried patchouli leaves, the shawls could not be sold in England. In Europe and America, patchouli oil and incense was immensely popular in the 1960s and 70s among the hippies, since the smell of patchouli covered body odour and the smell of burnt cannabis. Patchouli was used as a hair conditioner for dreadlocks. In many Asian countries, patchouli is also used as an antidote to snakebite.

Disclaimer: please seek guidance from a suitably qualified practitioner before using essential oils. Not all oils are suitable for everyone, and some should not be used on children, pregnant and breastfeeding women, and those with certain medical conditions or on medication. We are not medically qualified and cannot advise you on this. Use of essential oils is at your own risk, and we cannot accept any liability for misuse or for any consequences resulting from their use.

Safety Data Sheet, IFRA Certificate, and Allergy Declaration available on request by contacting us or by visiting www.AncientWisdom.biz

Read more about the fragrance of Patchouli here

Patchouli Essential Oil can also be used as a room fragrance in oil burners and diffusers.

Latin Name: Pogostemon Cablin

Part of Plant Used: Dried Leaves

Source: Indonesia

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Brand: Ancient Wisdom

Barcode:

  • 10ml – 5055796528479
  • 50ml – 5055796529346

Read more about the fragrance of Patchouli here

Patchouli Essential Oil can also be used as a room fragrance in oil burners and diffusers.

See more essential oils

essential oils shown with spices

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Patchouli Essential Oil: 10ml or 50ml, Pogostemon Cablin”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *