Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Pure Ylang Ylang Essential Oil in a 10ml amber bottle with dropper. Arrives sealed for freshness.
The following information has been provided by the manufacturer of this product.
Ylang Ylang is a large tree native to the far eastern countries like Malaysia, the Philippines, and Indonesia. Its yellow flowers are strongly fragrant and have long trailing petals. The essential oil made from it is available in abundance and is therefore the least expensive but is highly favoured for its fragrance in the perfume and cosmetics industries, and is also being used in the food industry today.
According to science, Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is a mental stimulant. In contrast, the world of aromatherapy considers this oil one of the best at relaxing the mind and the body. Simply smelling it is supposed to help lower blood pressure.
Taking a bath with ylang ylang essential oil or using it in a massage oil naturally enhances the relaxation experience. It is used to relieve stress, depression, shock, or anxiety. When used as a hair tonic, it is supposed to balance oil production. Be warned, though, that high concentrations of ylang ylang can cause headaches or nausea.
Ylang Ylang means the flower of flowers in Malay and was traditionally thought of as an aphrodisiac and a relaxing fragrance, so the flowers of this tree were strewn on the marriage bed of a newly married couple in Indonesia. Muslim women used to burn this oil to scent their harems, the part of the palace reserved for women. In China, the fragrance was used to purify the robes of the mandarin. Ylang Ylang essential oil has been associated with perfumes and relaxation for a long time.
Disclaimer: please seek guidance from a suitably qualified practitioner before using essential oils. Not all oils are suitable for everyone, and some should not be used on children, pregnant and breastfeeding women, and those with certain medical conditions or on medication. We are not medically qualified and cannot advise you on this. Use of essential oils is at your own risk, and we cannot accept any liability for misuse or for any consequences resulting from their use.
Safety Data Sheet, IFRA Certificate, and Allergy Declaration available on request by contacting us or by visiting www.AncientWisdom.biz
Latin Name: Cananga Odorata
Part of Plant Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Brand: Ancient Wisdom